//Google Ads Tracker

Top-Rated Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning on Bald Head Island, NC

Pristine Pressure Cleaning has been serving the Brunswick County coastal community since 2007. Bald Head Island’s unique island setting creates some of the most demanding exterior maintenance conditions in the region — and we specialize in exactly this environment. We bring 15+ years of experience, commercial-grade equipment, and a 100% satisfaction guarantee to every property we clean.

📞 Call (910) 368-8197  Request Free Estimate

Why Bald Head Island Homes Need Specialized Exterior Cleaning

Bald Head Island — accessible only by ferry from Southport — sits at the mouth of the Cape Fear River and faces the full force of the Atlantic Ocean. This barrier island environment subjects homes to some of the harshest exterior conditions found anywhere in Brunswick County. Salt air doesn’t just drift past — it settles into every surface, every year, accelerating deterioration at a rate far exceeding inland properties.

Island homes — from the sweeping oceanfront estates along South Beach and the Shoals Club to the tucked-away cottages near Maritime Forest — all face a common adversary: salt deposit accumulation that eats into paint, corrodes metal, and creates the perfect microenvironment for aggressive black algae, green mold, and lichen colonization. The island’s dense maritime forest canopy keeps many areas shaded and perpetually humid, which only compounds the problem.

Bald Head Island’s no-car policy means the island’s exterior cleaning needs are unique. Our team coordinates logistics to ensure your property receives the same professional-grade service we deliver on the mainland — with the specialized understanding of island home exteriors that only comes from years of local coastal experience.

Exterior Cleaning Services We Offer on Bald Head Island, NC

House Soft Washing — Salt Air Remediation

Standard pressure washing is simply too aggressive for the painted wood, cedar shake, and composite materials common on Bald Head Island homes. Our low-pressure soft wash system removes accumulated salt deposits, black algae, mold, mildew, and oxidation using biodegradable detergents — safely restoring your home’s exterior without damaging delicate siding materials or stripping paint.

Deck, Porch & Dock Cleaning

Bald Head Island’s outdoor living spaces — wraparound porches, elevated decks, and dock structures — take the brunt of salt air, UV exposure, and moisture. Algae growth makes decks dangerously slippery. Our soft wash treatment deep-cleans wood and composite decking, eliminating slip hazards, removing embedded algae and salt residue, and preparing surfaces for sealing or refinishing.

Roof Soft Washing — Algae & Lichen Removal

Island roofs are under constant assault. Black streaks from Gloeocapsa Magma algae, green moss, and gray lichen are widespread on Bald Head Island roofs — particularly on coastal-facing and shaded pitches. Our no-pressure soft washing kills algae and lichen at the root without lifting a single shingle, protecting your roof’s warranty and lifespan while restoring its appearance.

Driveway & Hard Surface Cleaning

Golf cart paths, concrete driveways, paver walkways, and courtyard surfaces accumulate significant algae, moss, and salt-driven staining in the island environment. Our commercial pressure washing safely restores these surfaces — eliminating slip hazards and extending surface life.

Gutter Cleaning & Brightening

Maritime forest debris — pine straw, live oak leaves, and seed pods — fills Bald Head Island gutters rapidly, especially after storms. Clogged gutters on an island home can cause serious damage. We clear all gutter debris, flush downspouts, and restore the exterior appearance of gutter faces.

Why Bald Head Island Homeowners Choose Pristine Pressure Cleaning

  • Coastal Island Specialists Since 2007 — Over 15 years of experience with the specific challenges of salt-air island home maintenance.
  • Licensed & Fully Insured — $2 million general liability coverage protects your island property investment.
  • Island-Safe Equipment & Processes — Low-pressure soft wash systems designed for the delicate exterior materials common on Bald Head Island homes.
  • Biodegradable, Eco-Safe Detergents — Cleaning agents that protect the maritime forest ecosystem, Cape Fear waters, and the island’s natural environment.
  • Coordinated Island Logistics — We plan every Bald Head Island job carefully to deliver mainland-quality service with island-aware logistics.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee — Your home will look exceptional or we make it right.

Service Area & ZIP Codes — Bald Head Island, NC

We serve homeowners and rental property owners throughout Bald Head Island, NC (ZIP code 28461), including South Beach, the Shoals Club area, Maritime Forest neighborhoods, Harbour Village, and all residential areas on the island. We’re accessible from the Southport ferry terminal and serve the full island.

We also serve the adjacent communities of Southport, Oak Island, St. James, and Bolivia.

Frequently Asked Questions — Exterior Cleaning on Bald Head Island, NC

How do you handle logistics for cleaning on Bald Head Island?

We coordinate all Bald Head Island jobs with advance planning to ensure our team, equipment, and supplies arrive efficiently. We work directly with property owners and managers to schedule service windows that work for island access. Call us at (910) 368-8197 to discuss your specific project.

How often should I have my Bald Head Island home soft washed?

Given the island’s extreme salt air exposure, we recommend annual soft washing at minimum — and twice-yearly for oceanfront properties or homes surrounded by dense maritime forest canopy. Regular cleaning prevents costly damage and preserves your home’s paint and siding.

Is soft washing safe for the materials common on island homes?

Yes — soft washing is specifically designed for delicate exterior surfaces including painted wood, cedar shake, Hardie plank, and composite siding commonly found on Bald Head Island homes. Our low-pressure system cleans thoroughly without the damage risk of high-pressure washing.

Are your cleaning products safe for the maritime forest and Cape Fear environment?

Absolutely. We use only biodegradable, environmentally responsible detergents that break down safely — protecting the maritime forest, the tidal ecosystem, and the Cape Fear River environment that makes Bald Head Island so special.

Serving All of Brunswick County

Southport

Brunswick County, North Carolina

Oak Island

Brunswick County, North Carolina

Supply

Brunswick County, North Carolina

St. James

Brunswick County, North Carolina

Shallotte

Brunswick County, North Carolina

Bolivia

Brunswick County, North Carolina

Boiling Spring Lakes

Brunswick County, North Carolina

Bald Head Island

Brunswick County, North Carolina

Calabash

Brunswick County, North Carolina

Ocean Isle Beach

Brunswick County, North Carolina

Winnabow

Brunswick County, North Carolina

Leland

Brunswick County, North Carolina